North Carolina Attorney General reports |
[…] See G.S. 143B-153 through G.S. 143B-156. Since the effective date of the Organization Act, the Social Services Commission is responsible for promulgation of rules and regulations for licensing and inspection of the homes under discussion (G.S. 143B-153), and the Department of Human Resources is statutorily responsible for the hcensing and inspecting of these homes, acting under the rules and regulations of the Social Services Commission (G.S. 108-77). Giving additional illumination upon the question of assumption of tlie responsibihties prescribed in the licensing rules and regulations, G.S. 143B-7 provides as follows: "§143B-7. Continuation o//w«cr/o«s. -Each principal State department shall be considered a continuation of the former agencies to whose power it has succeeded for the purpose of succession to all rights, powers, duties, and obligations of the former agency. Where a former agency is referred to by law, contract, or other document, that reference shall apply to the principal State department now exercising the functions of the former agency." There can be no question that the hcensing rules and regulations involved here are "documents" within the context of G.S. 143B-7. Thus, applying this section to the present problems, it is clear that the responsibilities and authority previously vested in the Board of Social Services and the