North Carolina Attorney General reports |
[…] G.S. 111-27.1 provides that the Department of Human Resources is authorized to conduct activities "to promote the rehabilitation and employment of the Wind, including the operation of various business enterprises suitable for the blind to be employed in or to operate." The Executive Budget Act which provides in G.S. 143-49 that the Director of Administration is to contract for "all contractual services and needs of State government, or any of its departments, institutions, or agencies; or to authorize any department, institution, or agency to purchase or contract for such services," applies "to the operation of such (blind) enterprises as to all appropriations made by the State to aid in the organization and establishment of such businesses."