small (250x250 max)
[…] Whenever the portions of 40 CFR 51.166 referenced in this Paragraph provide that the State plan may exempt or not apply certain requirements in certain circumstances, those exemptions and provisions of nonapplicability are also hereby adopted under this Rule. However, this provision shall not be interpreted so as to limit information that may be requested from the owner or operator by the Director as specified in 40 CFR 51.166(n)(2). (h) New natural gas-fired electrical utility generating units for which cost recovery is sought pursuant to G.S. 62-133.6 shall install best available control technology for NOX and SO2. SO2, regardless of applicability of the rest of this Rule. (i) 40 CFR 51.166(w)(10)(iv)(a) is changed to read: "If the emissions level calculated in accordance with Paragraph (w)(6) of this Section is equal to or greater than 80 percent of the PAL [plant wide applicability limit] level, the Director shall renew the PAL at the same level." 40 CFR 51.166(w)(10)(iv)(b) is not incorporated by reference. (j) 15A NCAC 02Q .0102 and .0302 are not applicable to any source to which this Rule applies.