small (250x250 max)
[…] The emissions reduction credits shall also conform to the provisions of 40 CFR 51.165(a)(3)(ii)(A) through (G) and (J); and (4) The North Carolina State Implementation Plan for Air Quality is being carried out for the nonattainment area in which the proposed source is located. (g) New natural gas-fired electrical utility generating units for which cost recovery is sought pursuant to G.S. 62-133.6 shall install lowest achievable emission rate technology for NOX and SO2. SO2, regardless of the applicability of the rest of this Rule. (h) 40 CFR 51.165(f) is incorporated by reference except that 40 CFR 51.165(f)(10)(iv)(A) is changed to read: "If the emissions level calculated in accordance with Paragraph (f)(6) of this Section is equal to or greater than 80 percent of the PAL level, the Director shall renew the PAL at the same level." 40 CFR 51.165(f)(10)(iv)(B) is not incorporated by reference.