small (250x250 max)
[…] juveniles with a felony petition are scheduled for a first appearance hearing during which a judge determines whether the juvenile has an attorney and provides the juvenile and parent or responsible party with information pertaining to the allegation and future hearings. 4 Dispositional Hearing Overview of the Process The dispositional hearing, which may or may not occur on the same date as the adjudicatory hearing, marks the part of the process in which the court decides the sanctions, services, and conditions that will be ordered for the juvenile as a result of the adjudicated offense(s). G.S. § 7B-2500 states that the purposes of a disposition are “to design an appropriate plan to meet the needs of the juvenile and to achieve the objectives of the State in exercising jurisdiction, including the protection of the public.” In most cases, juvenile court judges use the predisposition report, which is prepared by the court counselor’s office, in developing a disposition. A risk and needs assessment is also completed by a court counselor on all adjudicated juveniles3 and is attached to this report.