Previous | 86 of 106 | Next |
[…] In acting on the application, the Commissioner shall consider the views of the appropriate bank supervisory agencies. The applicant bank may establish the branch when it has received the written approval of the Commissioner." SECTION 17. G.S. 53-224.18 reads as rewritten: "S 53-224.1.8. Authority of State banks to establish interstate branches by merger. With the prior approval of the Commissioner, a North Carolina State bank may establish, maintain, and operate one or more branches in a state other than North Carolina pursuant to an interstate merger transaction in which the North Carolina State bank is the resulting bank. Not later than the date on which the required application for the interstate merger transaction is filed with the responsible federal bank supervisory agency, the applicant North Carolina State bank shall file an application on a form prescribed by the The applicant shall also comply with the applicable provisions of If the Commissioner finds that (i) the proposed transaction will not be detrimental to the safety and soundness of the applicant or the resulting bank, (ii) any new officers and directors of the resulting bank are qualified by character, experience, and financial responsibility to direct and manage the resulting bank, and (iii) the proposed merger is consistent with Joint Legislative Study Commission on the Modernization of North Carolina Banking Laws 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 4l 42 43 44 45 (20r1) Page 86
Object Description
Description