Previous | 86 of 106 | Next |
[…] The Commissioner shall have the power to enforce the provisions of this Article through an action in any court of this State or any other state or in any court of the United States, as provided in for the purpose of obtaining an appropriate remedy for violation of any provision of this A#ielq itt SECTION 16. G.S. 53-224.11(b) reads as rewritten: (b) A North Carolina State bank desiring to establish and maintain a branch in another state under this section shall file an application on a form prescribed by the If the Commissioner finds that the applicant has the financial resources sufficient to undertake the proposed expansion without adversely affecting its safety or soundness and that the establishment of the proposed branch is in the public interest, the Commissioner may approve the application. In acting on the application, the Commissioner shall consider the views of the appropriate bank supervisory agencies. The applicant bank may establish the branch when it has received the written approval of the Commissioner." SECTION 17. G.S. 53-224.18 reads as rewritten: "S 53-224.1.8. Authority of State banks to establish interstate branches by merger.