Health law bulletin |
[…] Emancipated minors may give eff ective consent to any medical treatment, G.S. 90- 21.5(b), except an unmarried, emancipated minor may not consent to sterilization. See G.S. 90-272. A minor may be emancipated only by marriage or a court decree of emancipation. G.S. Ch. 7B, Art. 35. A minor who is serving in the U.S. armed forces is eff ectively emancipated and may consent to any medical treatment, except sterilization, if he or she is unmarried. G.S. 7B-3402; 90-272. 36. See 10A N.C.A.C. 41A .0101 for the complete list of communicable diseases that are reportable in North Carolina. 37. See G.S. 90-21.13(b) (“A consent which is evidenced in writing . . . which is signed by the patient or other authorized person, shall be presumed to be a valid consent.”). 38. G.S. 130A-153(d) (authorizing physicians and local health departments to immunize “a minor who is presented for immunization by an adult who signs a statement that he or she is authorized by a par-ent, guardian, or person standing in loco parentis to obtain the immunization for the minor”