Page 214 |
[…] Boyce, Mitchell, Burns & Smith by F. Kent Burns and Ross Hardies, O'Keefe, Babcock & Parsons bv Donald W. Glaves for defendant appellant Central Teleph,one Company. HEDRICK, Judge. The single issue presented by this appeal is whether the Utilities Commission was correct in ordering Southern Bell to provide telephone service to individuals who reside in an area which is presently served by Central Telephone Company. The order in the instant case requiring Southern Bell to render tele-phone service to the complainants was founded upon G.S. 62-42 which reads as follows : "G.S. 62-42. Compelling efficient service, extensions of services and facilities, additions and improvements.- (a) Whenever the Commission, after notice and hearing had upon its own motion or upon complaint, finds: (1) That the service of any public utility is inadequate, insufficient or unreasonably discriminatory, or (2) That persons are not served who may reasonably be served, or (3) That additions, extensions, repairs or improve-ments to, or changes in, the existing plant, equipment, apparatus, facilities or other physical property of any public utility, of any two or more public utilities ought reasonably to be made, or (4) That it is reasonable and proper that new struc-tures should be erected to promote the security or con-venience or safety of its patrons, employees and the public, or (5) That any other act is necessary to secure reason-ably adequate service or facilities and reasonably and
Object Description
Title | North Carolina Court of Appeals Reports [v.021, March 6, 1974 - June 5, 1974] |
Creator | North Carolina. Court of Appeals. |
Date | 1974 |
Subjects | Law reports, digests, etc.--North Carolina; Court records--North Carolina |
Place | North Carolina, United States |