Page 71 |
[…] |
This page
All
|
N.C.App.1 SPRING SESSION 1972 47 Utilities Comm. v. Telephone Co. 30 June 1970, seven of which had been purchased for new cen-tral offices or for space for expansion of existing central offices, and five of which had been purchased for construction of micro-wave towers. While it may have been entirely prudent for the utility's management to acquire these tracts prior to the time they were actually needed, and while savings in purchase price may have resulted thereby, we find no error in the Commis-sion's exclusion of this item in its process of finding original cost. G.S. 62-133(b) (1) clearly specifies that the rate base is to be "the fair value of the public utility's property used and useful in providing the service rendered to the public within this State," and G.S. 62-133 (c) directs that " [t] he public utility's property and its fair value shall be determined as of the end of the test period used in the hearing and the probable future reve-nues and expenses shall be based on the plant and equipment in operation at that time." (Emphasis added.)