Page 62 |
[…] Hardie, supra, and Way v. Ramsey, supra, that a religious congregation was a quasi corporation but the Court did not define a quasi corporation or set out the intrinsic and material differences between such a quasi corporation and a true corporation. The question of whether a member of the congregation of a Baptist church can recover from such church for a tort committed by the agents, employees or another member thereof, seems to be one of first impression in North Carolina. Under G.S. 61-2, it is provided that: "The trustees and their successors have power to receive donations, and to pur-chase, take and hold property, real and personal, in trust for such church or denomination, religious society or congregation; and they may sue or be sued in a11 proper actions, for or on account of the donations and property so held or claimed by them, and for and on account of any matters relating thereto. * * * " (Emphasis added.)