Biennial report of the Attorney-General of the State of North Carolina |
[…] The question, therefore, arises as to whether or not in the instant case, the crime constitutes that of a felony or a misdemeanor. The warrant in the file in this case charges the defendant with obtaining certain sums of money by representing that he had sufficient funds in the bank or had made arrangements for a loan to take care of certain checks issued by him. While the warrant does not state under what section of the statutes the crime is charged, I assume that it is Section 14-106 of the General Statutes, which reads as follows: "Every person who, with intent to cheat and defraud another, shall obtain money, credit, goods, wares or any other thing of value by 28] BIENNIAL REPORT OF ATTORNEY GENERAL 37 means of a check, draft or order of any kind upon any bank, person, firm or corporation, not indebted to the drawer, or where he has not provided for the payment or acceptance of the same, and the same be not paid upon presentation, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor, and upon conviction shall be fined or imprisoned, or both, at the discretion of the court. The giving of the aforesaid worthless check, draft, or oi'- der shall be prima facie evidence of an intent to cheat and defraud." It is apparent that the crime in this case is a misdemeanor and that the expense incident to the extradition proceeding instituted to bring the de-fendant back to Mitchell County will have to be borne by that county.