Biennial report of the Attorney-General of the State of North Carolina |
[…] Any costs collected and paid to the City in such a case could be refunded by action of the governing board of the City. FIRE DEPARTMENTS 10 May 1960 Fire Departments; Fire Protection; Powers and Duties of Members OF the Fire Department Members of a fire department have the implied authority to direct traffic in the vicinity of a fire and to order sight-seers and other persons out of a burning building or its vicinity. Ordinarily, they have no power of arrest, 9 February 1959 Fire Departments; Rural Fire Department A rural protection district, as provided in Section 69-25.1 of the General Statutes, cannot include an incorporated town within the boundaries of the district because that section specifically limits such protection district to "an area lying outside the corporate limits of any city or town". On the other hand, there is no statutory objection to such district surrounding a town. 4 June 1959 Fire Departments; Rural Fire Protection; Condemnation of Buildings Chiefs of rural fire departments do not have such authority to condemn unsafe buildings as is bestowed on the fire chief or local