North Carolina Attorney General reports |
[…] (Emphasis added. )If the assessment hen is "of the same nature" and "to the same extent" as the property tax hen, presumably it is subject to the same rules and restrictions, including the following provisions of G.S. 105-380(c): "(c) Any tax that has been released, refunded, or compromised in violation of this section may be recovered from any member or members of the governing body who voted for the release, refund, or compromise by civil action instituted by any resident of the taxing unit, and when collected, the recovered -53- tax shall be paid to the treasurer of the taxing unit. The costs of bringing the action, including reasonable attorneys' fees, shall be allowed the plaintiff in the event the tax is recovered." (The word "tax" includes penalties and interest. G.S 105-273(15).) We have found no case construing this question in the hght of G.S. 160A-228 and G.S. 105-380, and it is, of course, by no means certain that a court would find the members of the council Uable.