North Carolina Attorney General reports |
[…] Where none exists, the Council lacks authority to make any adjustment. "(3) If a city council improvidently reheves a taxpayer of a special assessment, interest or penalty - thereon, to what habihty, if any, are they subject either as a body or individually?" While we are satisfied that special assessments are not, standing alone, property taxes and are not, as property taxes, subject to the Machinery Act, nonetheless G.S. 160A-228 does provide that "from and after the time of confirmation, the assessments shall be a Uen on the property assessed of the same nature and to the same extent as the lien for county and city property taxes. ..^^ (Emphasis added.) It further provides that "after the assessment roll is confirmed, a copy of it shall be delivered to the city tax collector for collection in the same manner as property taxes, except as herein provided."