North Carolina Attorney General reports |
[…] Gallimore v. Thomasville, supra. " Thus the Supreme Court held that some irregularity must exist before the quoted language could come into play. Since no irregularity appears from the facts stated (i.e., no failure to do an act required by law), China Grove supports the conclusion that the Council was without authority to adjust the property owner's assessment, penalties or interest. In addition, it is most significant that in recodifying G.S. 160-90' as G.S. 160A-231, the General Assembly omitted the former first sentence altogether. The present section begins with what was . ^ -52- essentially the second sentence of G.S. 160-90: "The council shall have the power, when in its judgment any irregularity, omission, error or lack of jurisdiction in any of the proceedings related thereto, has occurred, to set aside the whole of any special assessment made by it and thereupon to make a reassessment." Thus, to answer the first two questions specifically, the authority of a city council to reheve a property owner of some part of a special asssessment is found in G.S. 160A-231, and the basis of that authority is grounded upon the existence of some "irregularity, omission, error or lack of