North Carolina Attorney General reports |
[…] Harold H. Webb Director Office of State Personnel -61- Question: Does G.S. 126-5(d) confidential secretaries exempt pursuant to G.S. may they automatically require that be designated 126-5(d)(4) or by exempted Conclusion: pursuant to G.S. 126-5 (d)(3)? Confidential secretaries named in G.S. 126-5(d)(3) are automatically exempt while confidential secretaries to other persons designated as exempt because they are in policy-making positions must also be designated exempt pursuant to G.S. 126-5(d)(4) in order to be exempt. Chapter 126 of the General Statutes, the State Personnel Act, provided from February 1, 1976, to July 1, 1977, in G.S. 126-5(b) (2) that a "confidential assistant and two confidential secretaries for each elected or appointed department head and one confidential secretary for each chief deputy or chief administrative assistant" should be exempt from the State Personnel Act except as to salaries. That statute also provides in G.S. 126-5(b)(3) that other persons who serve in poHcy-making positions could be made exempt from | the State Personnel Act except as to salaries by appropriate written^ designation.