North Carolina Attorney General reports |
[…] G.S. 160A-227. At the hearing, the council hears any objections to the roll which interested persons may have,, and may approve or modify the assessments and may confirm the roll as it then is. G.S. 160A-228. After twenty days elapse, the city tax collector must publish one further notice, that the roll has! . , . -50- been confirmed and that assessments may be paid, without interest, during the ensuing thirty days, but that payments made later will include interest. No notice by mail to property owners is required at this point. G.S. 160A-229. If an assessment is "not paid within this time, all installments thereof shall bear interest as provided in G.S. 160A-233." G.S. 160A-229. Interest is at the rate of 8% per annum. G.S. 160A-233. The statement of facts indicates that "all statutory requirements concerning notice and publication had been met", and our opinion is based upon that premise.