North Carolina Attorney General reports |
[…] (2) Under these circumstances is the physician immune from hability from civil and criminal liability for rendering these services? (1) Yes. (2) Yes. The 1977 Session of the North Carolina General Assembly ratified Chapter 582 entitled "AN ACT TO AUTHORIZE HEALTH SERVICES FOR MINORS." That Chapter rewrote G.S. 90-21.5 to read as follows: 55- "Minor's consent sufficient for certain medical health services.-(a) Any minor may give effective consent to a physician licensed to practice medicine in North Carolina for medical health services for the prevention, diagnosis and treatment of (i)veneral disease and other diseases reportable under G.S. 130-81, (ii) pregnancy, (iii) abuse of controlled substances or alcohol, and (iv) emotional disturbance. This section does not authorize the inducing of an abortion, performance of a sterilization operation, or commitment to a mental institution or hospital for confinement or treatment of a mental condition. , (b) Any minor who is emancipated may consent to any medical treatment, dental and health services for himself or for his child." Clearly the "...prevention. ..of.. .pregnancy" includes the rendering of family planning services, exclusive of the exceptions Hsted in this statute. Further, the statute is directed to any minor so that it is applicable to members of both sexes.