North Carolina Attorney General reports |
[…] (2) If the answer to question (1) is no, may the witnesses who signed the certificate later go before the court and attest the will and thereby have the will admitted to probate? -33- Conclusions: (1) No. (2) No. N.C.G.S. §31-11.6 (Supp. 1977) provides that: An attested written will executed as provided by G.S. 31-3.3 may at the time of its execution or at any subsequent date be made self-proved by the acknowledgement thereof by the testator and the affidavits of the attesting witnesses, each made before an officer authorized to administer oaths under the laws of this state, and evidenced by the officer's certificate, under official seal, attached or annexed to the will in form and content substantially as follows.... The certificate is set out in the statute. It states, in part, that the testator declared that he had signed the will and executed it in the presence of the witnesses or acknowledged his signature to them. The witnesses make a similar declaration. Space is provided for the signatures of the testator, witnesses and acknowledging officer.