North Carolina Attorney General reports |
[…] City Attorney City of Fayetteville Question: May a city and the county in which it is situated enter into an interlocal undertaking under which the city agrees to designate the county tax collector as city tax collector? -5- Conclusion: Yes. Article 20 of Chapter 1 60A of the North Carolina General Statutes, entitled Interlocal Cooperation, authorizes any unit of local government (defined in G.S. 160A-460 to include cities and counties) to enter into an agreement with any other such unit or units for the purpose of carrying on an undertaking. G.S. 160A-460 defines an undertaking as "the joint exercise by two or more units of local government, or the contractual exercise by one unit for one or more other units, or any administrative or governmental power, function, public enterprise, right, privilege, or immunity of local government." Since taxation is a governmental power and function, a contractual arrangement for the collection of taxes-including an agreement whereby one unit of local government designates another unit's tax collector as its own-would seem to be the very kind of interlocal undertaking contemplated by