North Carolina Attorney General reports |
[…] Town Attorney May a town policeman hold concurrently an elective office? Conclusion: No. Article VI, Section 9 of the North Carolina Constitution provides that no person shall hold concurrently any two or more appointive offices or any combination of elective and appointive offices except as the General Assembly shall provide by general law. Thus without specific authority from the General Assembly, no person could hold an elective and appointive office concurrently. II- On June 30, 1971, the General Assembly enacted Chapter 697, Session Laws of 1971 which contained G.S. 128-1.1, and which authorizes "any person who holds an elective office in State or local government to hold concurrently one other appointive office ... in State or local government ...". Also, on June 30, 1971, the General Assembly enacted Chapter 698, Session Laws of 1971, which contained G.S. 160A-284, and which authorizes a policeman, a chief of police and auxiliary policemen to hold concurrently any other appointive office pursuant to Article VI, Section 9 of the