North Carolina Attorney General reports |
[…] The State owns 75.8 percent of the stock in the North Carolina Railroad Company. It owns 73.5 percent of the stock in the atlantic and North Carolina Railroad Company. G.S. 124-5 reads as follows: "no corporation or company in which the State has or owns any stock or any interest shall sell, lease mortgage, or otherwise encumber its franchise, right-of-way, or other property, except by and with the approval and consent of the Governor and Council of State." This statute, if given its full Uteral affect, would apply to a disposition of real property by any corporation in which the State owns a single share of stock. Such a construction might give rise to a question of constitutionality.