Page 1487 |
[…] "§ 10B-57. Wrongful manufacture, distribution, or possession of software or hardware. (a) Any person who knowingly creates, manufactures, or distributes software for the purpose of allowing a person to act as an electronic notary without being commissioned and registered in accordance with this act shall be guilty of a Class G felony. (b) Any person who wrongfully obtains, conceals, damages, or destroys the certificate, disk, coding, card, program, software, file, or hardware enabling an electronic notary to affix an official electronic signature is guilty of a Class I felony." SECTION 5. G.S. 66-271 reads as rewritten: "§ 66-271. Definitions. The following definitions apply in this Article: … (5) Notary public. – Defined in G.S. 10A-3.G.S. 10B-3. …." SECTION 6. G.S. 66-272 reads as rewritten: "§ 66-272. Certificate of authentication. To authenticate a document, the Secretary must compare the official's seal and signature on the document with a specimen of the official's seal and signature on file in
Object Description
Description
Title | Page 1487 |
Full Text | S.L. 2005-391 Session Laws - 2005 1424 "§ 10B-54. Form of evidence of authority of electronic notarial act.