Forum of the North Carolina Medical Board |
[…] (Adopted January 1997) (Amended January 2001) ADVANCE DIRECTIVES AND PATIENT AUTONOMY Advances in medical technology have given physicians the ability to prolong the mechanics of life almost indefinitely. Because of this, physicians must be aware that North Carolina law specifically recognizes the individual’s right to a peaceful and natural death. NC Gen Stat §90-320 (a) (1993) reads: The General Assembly recognizes as a matter of public policy that an individual’s rights include the right to a peaceful and natural death and that a patient or his representative has the fundamental right to control the decisions relating to the rendering of his own medical care, including the decision to have extraordinary means withheld or withdrawn in instances of a terminal condition. They must also be aware that North Carolina law empowers any adult indi-vidual with understanding and capacity to make a Health Care Power of Attorney [NC Gen Stat §32A-17 (1995)] and stipulates that, when a patient lacks understanding or capacity to make or communicate health care decisions, the