Previous | 7 of 10 | Next |
[…] In addition, beginning in 2010 each electric power supplier was required to meet 0.02% of its 2009 retail electric sales “by a combination of new solar electric facilities and new metered solar thermal energy facilities that use one or more of the following applications: solar hot water, solar absorption cooling, solar dehumidification, solar thermally driven refrigeration, and solar industrial process heat.” G.S. 62-133.8(d). An electric power supplier is defined as “a public utility, an electric membership corporation, or a municipality that sells electric power to retail electric power customers in the State.” G.S. 62-133.8(a)(3). Described below are the REPS requirements for the various electric power suppliers and, to the extent reported to the Commission, the efforts of each toward REPS compliance.