Report on proposed legislation pursuant to G.S. 164-43 submitted to the... session of the North Carolina General Assembly |
[…] The bills included in this report were reviewed by the North Carolina Sentencing and Policy Advisory Commission on June 13, 2008. The fact that the Commission found a bill to be either consistent or inconsistent with the structured sentencing offense classification criteria does not imply either support for or opposition to the bill. In this report, the Commission has taken no position on the merits of any bill other than those specifically proposed by the Commission. THE OFFENSE CLASSIFICATION CRITERIA The Sentencing Commission was required by G.S. 164-41 to ".... classify criminal offenses into felony and misdemeanor categories on the basis of their severity." The Commission developed a classification criteria to guide the classification process and to ensure that there was a systematic and rational basis for the classifications.