North Carolina register |
[…] Stat. § 105-83 states: “Every person engaged in the business of dealing in, buying, or discounting installment paper, notes, bonds, contracts, or evidences of debt for which, at the time of or in connection with the execution of the instruments, a lien is reserved or taken upon personal property located in this State to secure the payment of the obligations, shall submit to the Secretary…a full, accurate, and complete statement, verified by the officer, agent, or person making the statement, of the total face value of the obligations dealt in, bought, or discounted within the preceding three calendar months and, at the same time, shall pay a tax of two hundred seventy-seven thousandths of one percent (.277%) of the face value of these obligations.” 2. Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-33(a), taxes imposed under Article 2 are imposed for the privilege of carrying on the business, exercising the privilege, or doing the act named.