North Carolina register |
[…] The Taxpayer calculated “sales tax” on manufacturing labor and marked-up the cost of the tangible personal property used in the performance contracts. The sales tax was separately stated on the IN ADDITION 18:19 NORTH CAROLINA REGISTER April 1, 2004 1642 invoices that the Taxp ayer provided to its customers. The Taxpayer submitted a refund claim in the amount of $79,100.88 for sales tax billed and collected on tangible personal property used in its performance contracts. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-164.11, “Excessive and erroneous collections” provides that “When the tax collected for any period is in excess of the total amount that should have been collected, the total amount collected must be paid to the Secretary. When tax is collected for any period on exempt or nontaxable sales the tax erroneously collected shall be remitted to the Secretary and no refund shall be made to the taxpayer unless the purchaser has received credit for or has been refunded the amount of tax erroneously charged. The provision shall be constructed with other provisions of this Article and given effect so as to result in the payment to the Secretary of the total amount collected as tax if it is in excess of the amount that should have been collected.” In its Petition, the Taxpayer argues that it did not collect any excise tax from the general contractors under the performance contracts.