North Carolina register |
[…] It is the function of this Board, upon administrative review, to review the record and determine whether the final decision is proper based upon the evidence presented at the hearing before the Assistant Secretary. Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-241.1(a), a proposed tax assessment is presumed to be correct and the burden is on the Taxpayer to rebut that presumption. In order to rebut the presumption, the Taxpayer must offer evidence to show that the assessment is not proper. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-134.6(b)(11) provides that “severance wages received by a taxpayer from an employer as the result of the taxpayer’s permanent, involuntary termination from employment through no fault of the employee” shall be deducted from taxable income in order to determine North Carolina taxable income.