North Carolina register |
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW The Board reviewed and considered the following conclusions of law entered by the Assistant Secretary in his decision regarding this matter: IN ADDITION 19:23 NORTH CAROLINA REGISTER June 1, 2005 1826 1. A preponderance of the evidence supports the foregoing findings of fact, therefore the Taxpayer is subject to an assessment of unauthorized substances tax. 2. The forty-cent tax rate authorized in G.S. 105-113.107(a)(1) applies to “harvested marijuana stems and stalks that have been separated from and are not mixed with any other parts of the marijuana plant.” Growing marijuana plants, by definition, do not quality for this tax rate.