North Carolina register |
[…] Statutory reference: G.S. 150B-21.2. TITLE 13 – DEPARTMENT OF LABOR Notice is hereby given in accordance with G.S. 150B-21.2 that the North Carolina Department of Labor intends to adopt the rule cited as 13 NCAC 15 .0706 and amend the rule cited as 13 NCAC 15 .0306. Proposed Effective Date: July 1, 2007 Public Hearing: Date: April 4, 2007 Time: 10:00 a.m. Location: 4 West Edenton Street, Raleigh, NC, Room 205 Reason for Proposed Action: Pursuant to G.S. 95-110.6, the Commissioner of Labor has the authority to "refuse to issue, renew or may revoke, suspend or amend a certificate of operation" when the rules promulgated under the Elevator Safety Act have not been complied with.