Social services : a law bulletin |
[…] For a more in-depth discussion of hearsay and other rules of evidence, see “Evidence,” N.C. Superior Court Judges’ Benchbook, http://benchbook.sog.unc.edu/ benchbook_section/5. 104. The incompetency and guardianship proceedings are two separate proceedings under G.S. Chap-ter 35A. Pursuant to G.S. 35A-1223, affidavits are expressly permitted as a form of evidence regarding the appointment of the original guardian. However, no such similar exception exists in the statutes under G.S. Chapter 35A related to an incompetency or restoration proceeding. See G.S. 35A-1223 (providing that, with regard to the appointment of a guardian “[t]he hearing may be informal and the clerk may consider whatever testimony, written reports, affidavits, documents, or other evidence the clerk finds necessary to determine the minor’s best interest”); see also generally G.S. Ch. 35A, Article 1 and Article 3. 105. See In re Custody of Griffin, 6 N.C. App. 375, 378 (1969). 106. See id. 107. See id. 108. See id. 109. See id. 110. “Incompetent adult” is defined under G.S. 35A-1101(7) as an adult or emancipated minor who lacks sufficient capacity