Social services : a law bulletin |
[…] The clerk may alter this timeline 86. See Lexis-Nexis v. Travishan Corp., 155 N.C. App. 205, 209 (2002) (holding that a corporation must be represented by an attorney and cannot be represented by an agent of the corporation, such as an officer or shareholder); Bodie Island Beach Club Ass’n, Inc. v. Wrap, 215 N.C. App. 283, 290 (2011) (extending the application of Lexis-Nexis to limited liability corporations); Willow Bend Homeowners Ass’n, Inc. v. Robinson, 192 N.C. App. 405, 414 (2008) (acknowledging that nonprofit corporations also must be represented by an attorney). 87. See G.S. 84-5 (“It shall be unlawful for any corporation to practice law or appear as an attorney for any person in any court in this State . . . ”); Lexis-Nexis, 155 N.C. App. at 209. There are some excep-tions to this general rule. For example, a corporation may prepare legal documents. See State v. Pledger, 257 N.C. 634, 637–38 (1962). In addition, a corporation may process litigation without an attorney in a small claims action.