Social services : a law bulletin |
[…] It is never dependent upon the conduct of the parties”). 45. See In re Sauls, 270 N.C. 180, 186 (1967) (citations omitted) (holding that subject matter jurisdic-tion “cannot be conferred upon a court by consent, waiver or estoppel, and therefore failure to . . . object to the jurisdiction is immaterial”). See also Anderson v. Atkinson, 235 N.C. 300, 301 (1952). 46 A termination of parental rights proceeding may be initiated by petition or motion (G.S. 7B-1104), but an abuse, neglect, and dependency action may only be initiated by a petition (G.S. 7B-401, -405). 47. See generally In re T.R.P., 360 N.C. 588 (2006). 48. See G.S. 7B-403(a) (requiring that to initiate a case for the abuse, neglect, or dependency of a juvenile, “the petition shall be drawn by the director, verified before an official authorized to administer oaths, and filed by the clerk, recording the date of filing” (emphasis added)); G.S. 7B-1104 (requiring that to initiate a termination of parental rights proceeding the “petition or motion . . . shall be verified by the petitioner or movant” (emphasis added)).