License law and rule comments comments on selected provisions of the North Carolina real estate license law and Real Estate Commission rules. - Page 1 |
[…] Most frequently, brokers elect to work for another bro-ker or brokerage firm. Brokers may also elect to operate in-dependently as a sole proprietor; however, with limited ex-ceptions, such broker will have to qualify for and designate himself or herself as a broker-in-charge in order to operate independently and perform most brokerage activities (dis-cussed further below under “broker-in-charge” and also in a subsequent section on brokers-in-charge that appears near the end of this appendix). Broker-In-Charge – G.S. 93A-2(a1) defines a “broker-in- charge” as “...a real estate broker who has been designat-ed as the broker having responsibility for the supervision of real estate provisional brokers engaged in real estate brokerage at a particular real estate office and for other administrative and supervisory duties as the Commission shall prescribe by rule.” Commission Rule A.0110 requires that each real estate of-fice must have a broker who meets the qualification require-ments to serve as “broker-in-charge” of the office and who has designated himself or herself as the broker-in-charge of that office.