License law and rule comments comments on selected provisions of the North Carolina real estate license law and Real Estate Commission rules. - Page 1 |
[…] A person who has met all the license qualifi-cation requirements (including a 75-hour prelicensing course and passing the Commission’s license examination) is initially issued a broker license on “provisional” status and is re-ferred to as a “provisional broker.” A provisional broker generally may perform the same acts as a broker whose li-cense is NOT on provisional status so long as he or she is su-pervised by a broker who is a designated broker-in-charge. A provisional broker may not operate independently in any way. G.S. 93A-2(a2) defines a “provisional broker” as “...a real estate broker who, pending acquisition and documentation to the Commission of the education or experience prescribed by either G.S. 93A-4(a1) or G. S. 93A-4.3, must be supervised by a broker-in-charge when performing any act for which a real estate license is required.” This license status category is comparable to a “salesper-son” license in most other states except that it is a tempo-rary license status category.