Annual report on North Carolina's child custody and visitation mediation (N.G.G.S. 7A-494/50-13.1) and permanency mediation programs (7B-202.) |
[…] – Permanency Mediation C. PROGRAM OPERATION – Permanency Mediation D. PROGRAM ADMINISTRATION AND PERSONNEL E. PROGRAM OPERATION – Permanency Mediation IV. CHILD CUSTODY AND VISITATION MEDIATION PROGRAM AND PERMANENCY MEDIATION PROGRAM FUNDING PAGE 13 V. CUSTODY MEDIATION ADVISORY COMMITTEE PAGE 13 VI. TRENDS AND FUTURE DIRECTIONS PAGE 14 VII. SUMMARY PAGE 15 VIII. APPENDICES A. LEGISLATION FOR CUSTODY MEDIATION PAGE 16 B. LEGISLATION FOR PERMANENCY MEDIATION PAGE 19 2009-2010 Annual Report on the N.C. Child Custody and Visitation Mediation Program Page 2 I. EXECUTIVE SUMMARY Pursuant to § 7A-494 and § 7B-202, the N.C. Administrative Office of the Courts (NCAOC) is required by statute “to provide statewide and uniform services in accordance with G.S., 50-13.1 in cases involving unresolved issues about the custody or visitation of minor children” and to provide permanency mediation services in “cases in which a juvenile is alleged or has been adjudicated to be abused, neglected, or dependent, or in which a petition or motion to terminate a parent's rights has been filed.”