Immigration law bulletin |
[…] It is unclear from the opinion whether this was a significant consideration for the Court, but it does raise a possibility that the imposi-tion of civil penalties in North Carolina conflicts with federal law. development incentives, but because those penalties were not part of the statute when the lawsuit was initially filed, the U.S. Supreme Court did not address their interaction with federal law. Whiting, ____ U.S. at ____ n. 10, ____ S. Ct. at ____ n. 10, 179 L. Ed.2d at 1056 n. 10. 22. Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 23–212(I) (West Supp. 2010) (“[P]roof of verifying the employment autho-rization of an employee through the E-Verify program creates a rebuttable presumption that an employer did not knowingly employ an unauthorized alien.”). This bulletin is published and posted online by the School of Government to address issues of interest to government officials. This publication is for educational and informational use and may be used for those purposes without permission.